Check Also
fraserwilson
  1. Home
  2. Male

Tyson Fury

Tyson Fury
0

Height: 206cm

Weight: 115kg

Wingspan: 216cm

Weight: Heavyweight

Country: USA

Date of Birth: August 12, 1988

Full Name: Tyson Luke Fury

Nickname: Gypsy King, Gypsy King,

Score: 21 knockouts 30 wins, 0 losses, 1 draw

Tyson Luke Fury was born on 12 August 1988 in Manchester to an Irish family. Fury was born at 450 grams when she was 6 and a half months old. Before Fury, his parents lost two sisters at birth and they didn’t want to lose him, so they named him after boxing champion Mike Tyson. Tyson Fury, whose father is also a former boxer, started boxing at the age of 10 and dropped out of school at the age of 11 to start working. Fury wanted to represent Ireland because of his Irish origin, and after a heavy legal process, he succeeded. He later won silver at the European Junior Boxing Championships for England in 2007, and gold at the European Union Junior Boxing Championships. In 2008, he became the British National Champion. In 2008, the officials of a boxing club in Ireland did not want Fury to fight for Ireland because he was not born in Ireland. Fury could not participate in the Olympics that year, and with these events, he ended his amateur boxing career. (31/4)(26 KOs). He made his first professional boxing match on December 6, 2008, on the night Carl Froch and Jean Pascal met in Nottigham. He knocked out Hungarian opponent Bela Gyongyosi in the first round. In the next 7 months, he played 6 more matches and knocked out his opponents in all. Fury was now fully focused on professional boxing and was rapidly climbing the ladder. Fury, who started professional boxing by storm, won his first 18 matches (the first 7 were knocked out). Fury’s ambitions were bigger, he vacated England and the Commonwealth Championship for the world title. He was nicknamed the Gypsy King (Chipsy King) because he came from a traveling family that lived a caravan life. Fury, who played 3 matches in the next 2 years and won all of them, played one of the most important matches of his career against Dereck Chisora, which he had previously defeated in November 2014.

In the meantime, Chisora ​​had met legendary names such as Vitali Klitschko and David Haye, who played in the world championship matches, and gained a lot of experience. He would face Klitschko for the World Championship, but Klitschko held the WBA, WBO, IBO, IBF and Ring Magazine belts undefeated for 11 years. Fury, who made assertive statements before the match: “If I can’t beat him, I’ll quit boxing. If you can’t beat a 40-year-old man, you shouldn’t do this sport.” He said. Fury, who is almost 10 centimeters taller than his opponent, did not need to come close to Klitschko, and indeed he did in the match. In the Klitschko match, he did what no one else could do in 11 years. He played a comfortable match for 12 Rounds and changed history. He was the name that put an end to the 11-year Klitschko kingdom and managed to become the undisputed champion of the heavyweight division by taking all the titles of his opponent. When the rematch was signed, Fury withdrew from the match using his injury as an excuse. The British Doping Agency opened an investigation against him for using doping. At the same time, Fury, who appeared to be using drugs, had gained too much weight. The belt was taken away and wasted. In 2017, Fury made a comeback to boxing from 170 kg with incredible determination.

On December 1, 2018, there was Deontay Wilder, who was just as tough as he was. Fury, who led the match and could avoid Wilder’s punches, caught Wilder’s punch in the 12th round and fell on his back, but stood up again with great determination and the match ended in a draw, but Wilder retained the belts. Tyson Fury showed how big of a heart he is by donating £8 million from the Deontay Wilder match to the homeless. Making a statement on this subject, Fury said: “I am a boxer, not a businessman. I will be home to homeless people and food to hungry people. I don’t need money, I’m a gypsy living in a trailer. The reason I came back to boxing was to prove myself and show my children that they have a father to be proud of.” In February 2020, the two boxers met again, but this time Fury took the lead literally and won the match by knockout in 7 rounds. Of course, we stayed away from boxing with the end of the pandemic, but these two boxers have a 3rd Match possibility. Tyson Fury has 5.3m followers on Instagram with the username gypsyking101.

About Author