Floyd Mayweather

 

Height: 173cm

Weight: 68kg

Reach: 183cm

Weight: Velter, featherweight, lightweight, super featherweight, semi-middleweight, lightweight velter

Country: USA

Date of Birth: February 24, 1977

Full Name: Floyd Mayweather Jr, Floyd Joy Sinclair

Nickname: Pretty Boy, Money, TBE (The Best Ever)

Score: 27 knockouts, 50 wins, 0 losses, 0 draws



Floyd Mayweather was born on February 24, 1977 in Grand Rapids, Michigan, USA. His full name is Floyd Joy Mayweather. He is a professional boxer. Nicknamed “The Money”, he is also the highest-paid boxer. His father, Floyd Mayweather Sr. A former Welterweight boxer. His uncle, Jeff Mayweather, is a former IBF Super Featherweight Champion. His current trainer and also his uncle, Roger Mayweather, is a boxer who has won 2 championships. He made his debut with Roberto Apodaca in 1996 and won the match in the 2nd round. In his first title match, he faced Genero Hernandez and after this match, he protected the title for 8 matches and then moved to the Lightweight classification. Floyd Mayweather, who got up at 3 am every morning and started to train, had 88 luxury cars in total in his home in Miami and in his home in Las Vegas, when his biggest passion for luxury was cars. In addition, he wears the shoes he bought only once and spends 6 thousand 500 dollars a month only on underwear. Mayweather, who won the “boxing match of the century” match with boxer Manny Pacquiao on May 2, 2015, won the World Boxing Council (WBC), World Boxing Organization (WBO) and World Boxing Association (WBA) belts at the same time. He earned $180 million overnight. With this win, the 38-year-old undefeated boxer, who is the world’s highest-paid athlete with a fortune of close to 1 billion dollars in total, reached 48 wins in 48 matches. Floyd Mayweather has 27.4m followers on Instagram with the username floydmayweather.